RebLaw 2019 Schedule

The 2019 RebLaw Conference will be held on February 15 and February 16. 

Registration, check-in, and t-shirt sales will be Friday (2/15) 12 PM-7 PM and Saturday (2/16) 8 AM-3 PM in Room 122. 

Note: (W) stands for interactive workshop

Friday, February 15th

Session 1 (2-3:15 PM)

  • From Dirty Wars to War on Immigrants (Room 127) *Co-sponsored by the The Yale Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration*

  • Puerto Rico No Se Olvida (Room 129)

  • Democratizing the Law: Muslim Ban Movement (Room 128) *Co-sponsored by the The Yale Center for the Study of Race, Indigeneity, and Transnational Migration*

  • (W) Trauma Informed Lawyering (Room 120)

Break (3:15-3:30 PM) 

Opening Keynote - Ana Maria Archila - Auditorium (3:30-4:00 PM) 

 
Refreshments - Dining Hall (4:00-4:45 PM)
 

Session 2 (4:45-6:15 PM)

  • Lawyering in the Black Radical Tradition (Room 127)

  • (W) Achieving Reproductive Justice (Auditorium)

  • Money and Finance in a Just Society (Room 120)

  • Municipal Organizing for Environmental Justice (Room 128)

  • After the Gavel Strikes (Room 129)

Break (6:15-6:30 PM) 

A Conversation on Criminal Justice - Auditorium (6:30-7:30 PM) 

Identity Caucus Dinner (7:45-8:45 PM): If you would like to propose and facilitate a caucus not yet planned, find a RebLaw director or sign up in the registration room (room 122).

  • Room 120: Queer People of Color
  • Room 121: Muslim Women of Color
  • Room 127: Allies
  • Room 129: First-Generation Professionals

Social Event at Gryphon’s Pub (9:00PM-2:00AM): 204 York St. New Haven, CT. You must have a valid government ID to enter. 

Movie Screening (9:00-10:30PM)

Saturday, February 16th

Light Breakfast - 8:00-9:00 AM (Dining Hall)

Keynote - Anita Earls (in conversation with Aziz Rana) - Auditorium (9:00-10:00 AM)

Break: (10:00-10:30 AM)

Session 3 (10:30-12:00 PM)

  • (W) Organizing for Workplace Democracy (Room 128)

  • (W) Only You Can Prevent Abelism (Room 120)

  • Palestinian Exception to Free Speech (Room 129)

  • Jackson: Municipal-Movement Leadership (Room 127)

  • Due Process vs. Disciplinary Infraction Process (Auditorium)

Session 4 & Lunch (12:00-1:30 PM)

  • CANCELLED Decolonizing Human Rights (Room 129)

  • Queer Perspectives on Criminal Justice (Room 127)

  • (W) Digital Self-Defense Workshop (Room 128)

  • Ending the Criminalization of Homelessness (Room 120)

Break (1:30-2:00 PM)

Session 5 (2:00-3:30 PM)

  • Organizing for Gun Violence Prevention (Room 127)

  • Disability Healthcare Activism (Room 120)

  • Model Minority or Righteous Rebels? (Room 128)

  • What is Law & Political Economy? (Room 129)

  • Power to the People: Participatory Defense (Auditorium)

Break (3:30-3:45 PM)

Session 6 (3:45-5:15 PM)

  • Lawyering in Solidarity with Sex Workers (Room 127)

  • Voting Rights in the South (Auditorium)

  • (W) Come Scheme With Us: Build the Federalist Society of the Left (Room 120) 

  • Mumia Abu-Jamal and the State of Rebel Lawyering (Room 129)

Break (5:15-5:30 PM)

Closing Keynote - Chokwe Antar Lumumba - Auditorium (5:30-6:30 PM) 

Identity Caucus Dinner (6:30-7:30 PM)

  • Room 120: Disabilities
  • Room 121: Sex Workers
  • Room 127: People of Color
  • Room 129: Black Femmes